QUESTION

What is the process for obtaining anorder of protection? What are the estimated legal fees and court costs? How long does the process take?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2024 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New York
More details to this question:
My boss is being harassed online by someone he knows who has made defamatory claims (calling him a drug addict) and issued violent threats (e.g., "slaughter him"), including a threatening voicemail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
This conduct is both criminal and civil unlawful.  It should be reported to the police and you should consult an attorney for a free telephone consultation.  Jack
Answered on Oct 24th, 2024 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters