QUESTION

What is the process of I want to sue someone for slander? Do they get arrested or just served papers for court?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I was harassed and slandered on Facebook live by someone trying to cause me harm. She also threatened my husband and family. Do I go to the police first or hire an attorney?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
There may be civil and criminal components of what was said. The issues as to defamation are purely civil though and require a lawyer youhire at your expense. 
Answered on Oct 01st, 2017 at 9:25 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters