QUESTION

what kind of attorney do I go to sue a marina for discrimination, harassement and emotional distress

Asked on Oct 04th, 2019 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My husband and I did not renew our boat slip and the marina/condominium banned us from coming to the marina/pool as an invited guest.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mergers, Acquisitions and Divestitures Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Russo Law LLC
2 Awards
If you were paying customers, the breach of contract case against the marina might be easier to prove than discrimination.  I'd be happy to look at your membership agreement with the marina to see whatrights it provided to the marina to deny someone access from the premises.
Answered on Oct 31st, 2019 at 9:32 PM

Lou Russo RUSSO LAW LLC info@russolaw-llc.com 929-292-1101 www.russolaw-llc.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters