QUESTION

what kind of lawyer do I need to sue for slander and liable?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2013 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My HOA sent out a 13 page newsletter defaming me before the Annual Meeting to elect Directors (of which I was one) and then in a Directors Meeting the President also defamed me. Do I have a good case to sue? I lost the election because the President sent out 2067 newsletters and emails to 800 residents telling them I was trying to harm the association. I am just trying to make the President follow State statutes and the By-Laws. He picks and chooses which ones to follow.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
No way to tell because your question skips over he essence of defamation (untrue statements made with knowledge of the falsity)  in favor of just declaring the events defamatory. The practical issue, though, assuming that the statments were defamatory is whether or not you are willing to spend money on an attorney to address the issue, as very few competent lawyers will take defamation cases on a contingent fee (paid by prcentage of the damages recovered) because they are unlikely to actually getpaid for the work needed to sue and get a judgment and such claims are not usually covered by insurance. If not, you may want to focus on other means of addressin this type of issue as I have seen this exact circumstance become an obsessiv Hatfield and McCoy battle that bankrupts both parties. If you are commited to doing something about it, however, the first test of that commitment will be the sacrifices YOU make to gather the funds to actually hire legal counsel.
Answered on May 03rd, 2013 at 5:16 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters