QUESTION

What kind of lawyer do I need when your mother and sister are slandering my name?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2020 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My sister and mother have been telling people that I lie, steal. They have made several false reports to social services trying to get my kids taken from me. I now live in Florida because they caused my kids and I to get kicked out of where we were living in North Carolina. My sister has stolen a 4 wheeler, an electric scooter, my son's remote control dinosaur, a computer and numerous things out of my father's she'd and sold them in a yard sale that she had to get donations for a church ministry she started called Hearts of the afflicted it's a laundry for the homeless ministry. There's so much more. This has been going on for years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Defamation cases are not contingent fee cases, so any lawyer that you are willing to pay a retainer to is a start. 
Answered on Sep 29th, 2020 at 7:01 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters