QUESTION

What recourse do I have when my landlord uses a broken a/c unit to raise my rent

Asked on Dec 12th, 2022 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Thea/c went out 2 months ago. The landlord initially said he was looking at different quotes. He then refused to communicate. When I was finally able to contact him he said all quotes were too high. My lease is up at the end of the year and he told me the rent would go up to justify the cost. I’ve heard from him twice in almost 3 months. To add insult my wife and I have come down with Covid.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
None. The LL can raise the rent to whatever they want each lease period. If there are expensive repairs needed to the property - this cost gets passed on to the tenant. There is no $500.00 a month rent with $10,000.00 of repairs needed to rent the unit. Your COVID issues have no bearing on a residential rental. If the rent is too high or the value to little for the cost, you don't continue the rental or sign a new lease, you move elsewhere if there is a better deal. 
Answered on Dec 12th, 2022 at 11:49 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters