QUESTION

What should i do. Person/s trying to discredit and hurt my business

Asked on Jun 28th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
Either a person just trying to cause trouble or an competitor. Obviously trying to discredit and lower our ranking to hurt our business. They posted the same identical false post over several different social media's. In the post they say we steal from the elderly like its a fact and other truely horrible things that are false just trying to get people not to order from us. Without a doubt they have no proof because they are 100% false and untrue statements.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will probably need to hire a lawyer and maybe a computer expert to track down and ID of the person and then decide what action to take from there. Such cases are expensive but often necessary to vindicate the company reputation which can cost far far more in lost business. 
Answered on Jun 29th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters