QUESTION

When should I obtain a lawyer for slander, defamation of character, or libel?

Asked on Jan 26th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Virginia
More details to this question:
False information is being spread around my current employment, which could effect any future employment
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Reston, VA
Partner at BerlikLaw, LLC
3 Awards
The statute of limitations for defamation claims in Virginia is only one year, and there is no "discovery rule" that might extend the period. So if the situation is serious as you say, and the statements being made about you are factually incorrect and not just expressions of personal opinion, then the time to speak to a lawyer is now. If a year passes after the statement at issue was made, it will be too late.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2018 at 7:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters