QUESTION

Why am having such a hard time finding a defamation of character lawyer in nc

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I was acused of a robbery in nc and was fought not guilty but my name is still all over the web for tbe robbery
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Employment Law Attorney serving Concord, NC
4 Awards
If you have presented your case facts to attorneys who have turned it down, it is likely due to the nature of defamation claims. Many non-lawyers believe that defamation cases are very simple and easy to win.  They are not.  Defamation cases are complex cases that are difficult to prove.  If attorney are turning you down, it is likely because they believe you do not have a winnable case.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2017 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters