QUESTION

will taking a polygraph before court help my case against someone who lies. can i then ask that person to take one too ?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2018 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
I gave someone and his wife power of attorney. he was stripping me of my possessions and money. he has been buying and self medicating with vicodin since before 2012 that I know of. I think he has become a junky. two years ago he began treating me really bad, ignoring his responsibilities of power of attorney. I finally had enough of his nonsense and called adult protective services I in may of 2018. he decided he would keep five thousand dollars I had in his safe. he made a false 911 call while we were in a nasty argument, and tried to get me committed, saying I was off my meds. there are no meds. I have cancer and severe back and hip damage. I was depressed because my whole life stopped. I stopped taking antidepressants a while ago. I have never been violent or psychotic. actually. he has a bad problem with rage. I am sure he did not tell his wife and a mutual friend about the five thousand dollars. I don't think he told her she was named with him on the POA paperwork either.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You will need to retain a lawyer to address this issue. Unfortunately, such cases can be very expensive to pursue as they are hourly/retainer type cases. You will need to revoke the POA and be prepared to have a medical doctor/psychologist provide a written statement that you are legally competent to retain a lawyer, and the start sorting out the damage done and what to do aboutit. 
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2018 at 4:19 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters