QUESTION

would I have the favor in court?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2017 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have a girl saying stuff about me that could throw me in jail. If i have only oral proof will that work in court, and i have a few people that know its fake ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If you are asking me if you have evidence that you are innocent of the charges, would that serve as a defense to the charge? Yes it would.
Answered on Nov 17th, 2017 at 11:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters