QUESTION

Would it be slander or defamation if a clerk at our local grocery store stated we were making racist comments

Asked on Jul 17th, 2016 on Libel, Slander and Defamation - Florida
More details to this question:
My fiancee and I was shopping at our local Winn Dixie we are in almost every day we see the same people working we get up to the register and my fiancee noticed the cashier wasn't smiling like normal so she said how you doing is everything ok your not smiling today that's when another employee stated everyone has all these racist comments to say today Don't they spoke to a manager explained everything to him he stated we will check the cameras and audio.He stated a day or two later he seen and heard everything and had a talking to the cashiers would it be worth going any further
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
It all depends on what was claimed to be said and the impact of it. What is more disturbing is the suggestion that there is audio recording of the transaction as this may violate Florida law and provide a damage suit for illegal audio recording.
Answered on Jul 27th, 2016 at 5:56 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters