QUESTION

I was stopped by the police and they illegally searched my vehicle. I was taken to my home and they searched it, without any reason.

Asked on Apr 20th, 2018 on Constitutional Law - New York
More details to this question:
I was pulled over by 10 maybe more police vehicles. I was asked to get out of my vehicle, I asked why, they opened the door and pulled me out and handcuffed me, as they walked me to the unmarked police vehicle that pulled me over, I was aske if I had any cocaine or heroin, I said no, they said sit tight that they were detaining me while they searched my car. I sat there crying as I watched them tear my car apart, than the dog went through it. I was than told they were going to search my home next. I sat in the cop car and watched them search my home
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are limitations on when the police can search your car and your home.  For your car, they need probable cause, either see you committing a crime, see contraband or a weapon or other evidence in plain view, or have another probable cause basis before they can search your car. For your home, unless there are exigent circumstances, hot pursuit, a valid emergency or something of the sort, they need a search warrant, unless the owner or legit occupant of the home consents to the search.  If you were arrested without probable cause, and then released without charges, you may have a civil claim. 
Answered on Apr 20th, 2018 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters