QUESTION

My husband is a felon but is not on felony probation or felony parole, and I am a cpl holder and my question is can I have a gun in the house.

Asked on Dec 29th, 2021 on Constitutional Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Want to know if I’m allowed to have my gun in the home which he lives in also
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
The short answer is yes, you can possess a gun but, if your husband can be shown to have ANY access to the gun he can be charged and so can you: as an accessory. If you have a gun in your home, it must be secure so that only you have access to- a gun safe with a combo only you have or a biometric locking system are the only way to do this. Anything else can trigger legal jeopardy to you. He must never touch or handle the gun for any reason. Good luck and be careful.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2021 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters