QUESTION

What are the legal basis for constructive waivers according to the common law? How we will be able to define / support the owner's position?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2018 on Constitutional Law - New York
More details to this question:
Any constructional project has effective and completion date, and during the performance process of the project there is a period for commissioning services. My Q is if a company paid for the commissioning services already, later-on and #1 before the commissioning begin, the owner “company” requested a change order on the project, therefore the commissioning sevs. stopped and contractor begin working on the change order. After all, #2 contractor have been paid for the change and commissioning sevs. of that change, and everything till this point was satisfied. #3 Four years later, the owner came back to contractor and asked him to return its money back for #1 the commissioning sevs. that was paid prior the change order and before the commissioning services take place, however contractor refused to returning the money back claiming that the owner waived his right for the payment because he spent 4 years without providing notice. ((Refer to the Federal Acquisition Regulations, please)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
You are asking complicated questions without giving an actual fact-pattern. Your questions require not only more factual information, but a review of all of the operative documents: the contract, the change order, the commissioning services agreement, if any, the relevant correspondence, etc.- and also the Federal Aquisition Regulations. If you would like to provide additional information I would be happy to answer your questions. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2018 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters