QUESTION
WHAT IS " GRANDFATHER " CLAUSE ??
Asked on Mar 12th, 2019 on Constitutional Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
DOES A ( CT. ) " GRANDFATHER " CLAUSE - LEGALITY - HOLD UP @ ALL FOR A " TENANT " THAT HAS LIVED THERE - FROM ( 2004 to 2019 ) & THAT HAS " NEVER " CAUSED A PROBLEM - EXCEPT FOR ( HOLDING A LANDLORD ) ACCOUNTABLE FOR THERE ( NEGLIGENCE - IN A SLIP & FALL ) PLEASE HELP. THANK YOU - ELLEN C. AUSTIN.
1 ANSWER
A grandfather clause is a clause exempting certain classes of people or things from the requirements of a piece of legislation affecting their previous rights, privileges, or practices. The rest of your question is irrelevant to the definition. Are you currently suing for your injuries?
Answered on Mar 18th, 2019 at 10:39 AM
Information provided doesn't create an attorney/client privilege nor constitute an offer of services and is only general responses to hypotheticals