QUESTION

Can a contractor put a lien on a house 3 years after the job was completed (incorrectly)

Asked on May 14th, 2020 on Construction Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
Long story short, the contractor did not correctly complete the home project at our home. We had them come out and they agreed it was not done correctly and no further payment was necessary if we didn’t have them redo the project. Three years later, they are threatening me with a lien on our house if we don’t pay the remaining balance. My understanding is this is not legal in Michigan after 90 days. Thoughts?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Holland, MI at Cunningham Dalman
Update Your Profile
You are correct that a lien must be filed within 90 days of the last work on the project.  You should be aware that the contractor could still file a claim for breach of contract, which has a 6 year statute of limitations unless the contract set a shorter one.
Answered on May 18th, 2020 at 8:20 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters