QUESTION

Can a sole proprietor hire an independent contractor who is a painter as a consultant to come up with an estimate, job specifications, etc.?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2014 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Of course.  you will be responsible for the person's performance, as the end user will have no contractual relationship with the person, but you can use this other person's expertise.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2014 at 1:09 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters