QUESTION

Can I cancel my credit card charge for subpar work done by a contractor who has not finished the work?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2016 on Construction Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
We hired a contractor to do concrete pointing and concrete work. He said it was $1500. on the contract. I charged on my credit card $500. as a down payment. Two of his family members did most of the work; a week later he said it was a remainder of $2880. and included a surcharge of $23. for charging my $500. He said labor was also $50. pr hr for each worker. It felt like a bait and switch; I explained what was originally agreed and signed. I got confused and charged the rest on the spot. I also just had surgery and was on heavy pain medication when I did this. He was to come back that Mon. Since then, it's rained; concrete has been falling out from the pointing; other stuff & didn't finish the job. We called a few times; he said he was coming out and that I owed him a $100. for a surcharge for charging the $2880. He did not show. I did take pictures. I had another contractor come out and it's going to cost more than what I paid to correct the subpar work. I did a search on the PA
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Pittsburgh, PA at Fiffik Law Group, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The danger if you do that is it could possibly be turned in to the police for fraud/theft of services.  You might call your credit card company and see if they offer any dispute resolution process.  You may have certain options available to you under the Home Improvement Consumer Protection Act.  If the work done falls under that Act or under the Door-to-Door Sales Act, your contract has to contain certain provisions.  It is not unusual for contractors to not comply with those provisions and it may give you a nifty "out" of the contract and option to demand all of your money back. Take the contract to an attorney familiar with the Act and see what remedies you have. 
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters