QUESTION

Can I sue an unlicensed contractor (california) for my insurance deductible after his worker caused water damage?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2015 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
Hired a guy who advertised on social media to install a home security camera system. He brought a second guy to help him. His friend stepped on a sprinkler pipe. Causing $12000 water damage. Contractor initially agrred to pay deductible. He finished the job but work was terrible. We didnt pay him for his work considering the damage caused. They provided $200 towards deductible but now are not taking our calls and via email have informed us that he will not pay and will no longer do 'free' work to finish the neglegent job they did in the first place. One camera (we purchased the system) was damaged in the rain because they didnt put the weather proof casing on the wire. All we want is the remaining cost of our insurance deductible which is $800 and the cost of the damaged camera.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
First write a demand letter requesting money for your damages.  If you don't get paid, then sue in small claims court for up to $10,000.  Here is a link that my help you: http://www.courts.ca.gov/selfhelp-smallclaims.htm 
Answered on Dec 30th, 2015 at 8:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters