QUESTION

Can I sue my home builder for not correctly grading my backyard? It has a negative slope towards the house. I had my home inspected and was confirmed

Asked on May 22nd, 2018 on Construction Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been frustrated from day 1 with maronda homes. I finally had enough and decided to hire a home inspector to confirm my issues. My backyard slopes towards the house. I’m concerned that over time it will just settle more and get worse. I closed in July of 2017. I have complained of this issue many times but they seem to think it is properly graded. I have had many other issues with them and getting them to correct their mistakes is next to impossible. They want to do half of what it takes to fix the issues. I asked for the name of the person who inspected the grading on behalf of maronda, but they won’t give me that information. It’s as if they are making things up as we go just to say the issue was dealt with. I want them to fix what was done improperly. I am not responsible for poor quality workmanship. Please help me to get them to do the right thing. Dave Wimberly
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Bradenton, FL
Partner at Morgan & Morgan
1 Award
You can sue, but dont try to do so on your own. These homebuilders have will have very experienced lawyers on their side, and you should too. Gather all of your closing and inspection documents and reach out to an attorney who specializes in construction defect claims. Most do so on a contingency fee basis, and initial consultation would be free. 
Answered on May 23rd, 2018 at 7:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters