QUESTION

Case concerns where a HOA entered a condo and claim they did $32,000 of work, which they did not.

Asked on Sep 28th, 2015 on Construction Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I found out they did not get an NOC, permits or have any inspections done. They are suing us for the alledged work. The condo is in st Lucie and we live in Nj. We inherited the condo and put it up for sale. the fact we are in NJ allowed them to pull this scam
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Darren R. Inverso
The question first must be asked as to why the Association was in the Unit performing work?  Was there notice; was there an "event" that caused damage to your Unit or others?  An Association has the right of entry in emergency situations to prevent further damage.  However, they don't usually move forward with extensive work without first some notice and opportunity to address the claim.  Unfortunately, there are not enough facts outlined to really answer a question.  If you have further information feel free to email me dinverso@nhlslaw.com
Answered on Sep 29th, 2015 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters