QUESTION

Do you have to pay insurance adjusters if they didn’t get you anything a lawyer did.

Asked on May 23rd, 2023 on Construction Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Hired an insurance adjuster to help with my claim and they did nothing 6 months later referred me to a lawyer that finally got some of my money back still 20,000 in the hole for the roof. Now the adjuster still wants 10% for doing nothing. I’m still fighting with Servpro my self for they’re over charging me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction Law Attorney serving St. Augustine, FL at Anastasia Law, PL
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately, this question falls within the majority of construction related matters for which little by way of guidance can be provided in an internet forum.  Construction typically require review of the actual terms and conditions of the written agreements together with an analysis of the specific facts for any sort of substantive response.   For this matter, a review of the contract(s) with the public adjuster and/or the remediation contractor is likely required.  Since you apparently are or were already represented by counsel who has knowledge of the factual background of this matter, it would be prudent and likely most cost effective to discuss these issues with your existing counsel.   
Answered on May 25th, 2023 at 6:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters