QUESTION

During work a sheet rock ceiling tile fell and in the process hit me...Can I sue my employer? tile company? Or facilities matenice company for compen

Asked on Jun 30th, 2023 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
During work hours a sheet rock ceiling tile feel striking me...Can I sue my employer? Third party facilities company ? Or tile manufacturer?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Law Attorney serving Woodland Park, NJ at The Law Office of Melanie L. Ryan LLC
Update Your Profile
In order to have a claim against any party, you would need to have damages.  If you suffered an injury, depending on the facts and details, you may have a personal injury and/or workman's compensation in claim.  In New Jersey, employers are required to carry workman's compensation insurance.  Good luck to you, Melanie Ryan 
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2023 at 8:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters