QUESTION

How can a HO sue a construction company/owner for not honoring their 20yr warranty for work performed in 2007 and receive appropriate compensation?

Asked on Mar 12th, 2015 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
Despite repeated and various types of contact (phone, in person & email) since 2011 from HO to construction company/owner requesting repair &/or replacement of specific work performed on a remodel (grout cracking/crumbling causing ceramic tile to become loose/hollow, cabinet drawer continuously falls/tares away from the pantry walls, electrical switches, and double pane windows continuously fogs up) construction company has ignored HO's contacts. HO had to go through a 3rd party to set up an appointment. After several canceled appointments by construction owner, HO and construction company/owner met on 01/2015. HO was told the tile looks okay, the grout problem is due to settling (home is 44yrs old), the HO is at fault for the cabinet drawer problem, and didn't address the electrical and window problems. HO handed him copies of the 2011 hand written problems, and 02/2014 and 05/2014 emails. He claimed he never saw these documents or knew about HO's contact attempts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Is the 20 year warranty in writing? It sounds like you have made a good faith effort to try and resolve the issue with the contractor informally. The next step would likely be to file suit against contractor, but I would not be able to give you a firm answer on that without reviewing your documents and getting a bit more info from you. Thanks,Jon
Answered on Mar 13th, 2015 at 4:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters