QUESTION

How do I deal with HOA, especially the President of the board who doesn't fix the issues?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2020 on Construction Law - Florida
More details to this question:
I have a water leak in my lower level every time it rains for the past 3 years. I have been told that the leak was fixed, but two weeks ago my first level had 2 inch of water. My decks are rotten and I was told that "someone will fix it someday". When I asked about the exact time frame, I was told to "stop it". I am afraid that I have mold in my home now and my decks are not safe. How do I make our HOA to be responsible and finish all the repairs?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
Hi Alina, In most cases the Assocation is responsible to maintain the common elements, and this includes preventing water leaks from the exterior of the building. If the Assocation fails to make needed repairs to the common elements, a unit owner can file a lawsuit for the property loss and other damages. Feel free to contact me should you have any questions.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2020 at 3:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters