QUESTION

How do I effectively deal with a Contractor who has filed a mechanics lien on my property?

Asked on Sep 12th, 2022 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
My son recently hired a contractor (Green Living) to paint his home. There was an issue with the paint-job, where the contractor did not paint the house the color that was selected. (The house is pink???) Many attempts to have the contractor fix the problem resulted in failure. The contractor filed a mechanics lien on my son's home and we are seeking legal assistance to help remove the lien and resolve this issue. Any assistance would be greatly appreciated
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Check this resource to see if the lien is valid:  https://www.cslb.ca.gov/Consumers/Legal_Issues_For_Consumers/Mechanics_Lien/If_A_Mechanics_Lien_Is_Filed_Against_You.aspx If it is, and you are unable to negotiate directly with the contractor to have it removed, contact an attorney to see if they can negotiate on your behalf to help remove the lien or defend a lien foreclosure action.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2022 at 4:34 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters