QUESTION

How do I respond to a lawsuit for construction defects claims against my buisness when the homes in question aren''t homes I worked on or had anything.

Asked on Aug 30th, 2011 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
I am being sued in a construction defects case with tract home builders who are working around the same sub division I have built several homes within. I am a custom home builder. I have never worked at on or near any of the properties that are suing me. Can I recover attorney fees and or recover any fees for the damage it will cause to my reputation. The lawfirm has sued Pulte homes and has had some publicity involved with the progression of that lawsuit.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
If you are sued, immediately retain legal counsel.  I assume that our ten-year statute of limitations for latent construction defects is what is involved.  There must be a connection between you as a contractor and the faulty construction.  Your lawyer should warn the other that they may be liable for filing a frivolous lawsuit against you.  This can be tricky to prove, but lawsuits for malicious prosecution are filed all the time.  Good luck.
Answered on Sep 06th, 2011 at 5:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters