QUESTION

How do we get our contractor to come and fix defects on New house? Our 1 yr. warranty expires in Jan. He will not sign for certified letter.

Asked on Nov 10th, 2016 on Construction Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Our contractor has fell off the face of the earth. We have a lot of construction defects and our warranty ends the first of Jan. 2017. He is building house still, but will not sign for certified letter with the things we need fixed. He said he would do a 6 month and 1 year inspection and we have not seen or heard form him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You can hire an attorney to send him a letter to try and resolve the problems or you can sue him in court to compel him to fix the repairs.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2016 at 6:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters