QUESTION

How long do I have t o file for damages on a property I had work done on. The damages were don't by willful intent and negligence

Asked on Dec 09th, 2013 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
While installing a manufactured home two parts were put together removing the protective plastic but no plastic was put over the roof.we called the guy doing the work and told him it was raining in the House and he didn't send someone out for a full 24 hours in which it rained the whole time. The damage was about $50,000 and about half of the house had to be gutted and fixed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It sounds like "the guy doing the work" was negligent for not covering the roof midway through the installation.  The statute of limitations for property damage caused by negligence is 3 years. If you had a written contract with "the guy doing the work" for the installation, then the time limit is arguably 4 years. Find out if the "the guy doing the work" had insurance because the damage to the house may be covered.   
Answered on Dec 10th, 2013 at 3:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters