QUESTION

How many days to do I have to file a mechanics lien in Texas?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2020 on Construction Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Someone owes me a lot of money and need to know what to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Brewster Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The rule depends on whether you were a general contractor, sub-contractor, or sub-sub. Generally speaking you have until the 15th day of the 3rd or 4th month after you provided your work or materials, to file a lien affidavit. You must have sent the proper pre-lien notices, and if this is residential or homestead, there are more requirements to have an enforceable lien. I hope this helps you some. The answer is not as simple as you might be hoping. There's also something called a constiitutional lien -- that is avaialble in certain situations. Also, remember that the lien is only 1 way of getting paid. You can always sue on the debt, even if a lien is not available to you. 
Answered on Oct 20th, 2020 at 3:22 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters