QUESTION

I am amputee and I hired a contractor to make my house handicap accessiable. He didn't completed the job but was compensated. I am unsatified with

Asked on Dec 02nd, 2013 on Construction Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
with he did do. I would like to know where I should go from her to get my monies back and to have someone else come and redo the work that he messed up.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Cambridge, MA at Law Office of Greg Krikorian LLC
Update Your Profile
Recovery of part or all of your payment amount will largely depend upon the following factors: Was there a signed agreement (contract) with the contractor? describing the work to be done and at what price? How many payments were made and when, were payments made upon the completion of predetermined phases of the entire project? what the contractor's response as to why he didn't complete the job? why do you or anyone else think that the construction is unworkmanlike? To what percentage is the agreed upon construction completed.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2013 at 5:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters