QUESTION

i am in jersey city nj. they are doing construction right next to me

Asked on Feb 04th, 2016 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
i live in a brownstone and the building is always shaking. About 30 calls to jersey mayor and nothing is being done. the building next to us has been calasped already. i suffered a stroke in oct. and can not take the stress. can I sue for quality of life. It is a major construction company. thank you for your time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Call the code enforcement office for the town.  they have to keep vibrations down to a minimum.  you should have someone take a film of your entire property and date it so that if there are any cracks, you will be able to document that the cracks are new.  You may also have to contact the county engineer, and determine if the neighbor has ll of the proper permits for interior renovations and construction.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 10:55 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters