QUESTION

I am willing to pay the agreed amount to repair my patio, the front porch, and the paintings of the house but refuses to repair the patio correctly.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2022 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
I refuse to proceed with the work of the back patio because I want them to sand, clean the beams before attaching the lattices but the company wants to finish the work fast by putting the lattices first and painting the patio without prepping the woods. The front porch was sand, primed accordingly so the work was ok. The question is can I stop them from finishing the patio and pay for the work done on the front porch and the paintings of the house. Is this not taking advantage of me being a 75-year-old woman?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
Yes, you should be able to have them stop work if they are not doing it per the contract terms.  You will have to pay for the work they did to this point, unless again, it's not what you contracted for or if they are unlicensed contractors.
Answered on Mar 29th, 2022 at 2:06 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters