QUESTION

I had a new roof put on my house in June 2011 We are not happy with workmanship We did hold back on some of the money until repairs are done

Asked on Aug 19th, 2011 on Construction Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The Question is How can I make sure they dont put a lien on my house Until i get the work fixed
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You should try to work things out wit the roofer.  You have the retention.  He has a right to file a lien.  If he does so wrongly, you may counterclaim for Slander of Title.  You can always contact the Michigan authority that licences contractors.  They probably have a mediation service.  Staying out of court is a good idea if possible.  Good luck.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2011 at 4:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters