QUESTION

I have a chimney that needs a small repair. An individual has said that he could repair it. If he gets injured can he sue me ?

Asked on Oct 24th, 2019 on Construction Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
The cover is coming off of my chimney and we were going to rent a boom lift to use but the one we rented would not reach. The person who brought it out said he could fix it. What is our liability ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is a possibility that you could be liable but your homeowners insurance would probably cover it. I would have the person sign a waiver of liability which you could probably find online.
Answered on Oct 25th, 2019 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters