QUESTION

I have a genreal contractor that hasn't paid his subs that replaced my roof. I want to hold payment until he provides proof, he's threatening to sue.

Asked on May 12th, 2017 on Construction Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
This roofer has a history or either not finishing the work or not paying his sub contractors. I had the sub reach out to me saying that he hasn't been paid and is owed over $20,000 from the general contractor. I told the general contractor that I want proof that he's paid his sub contractors before he gets the final insurance check. It's been about a month since it's been finished and he's threatening legal action and incurring late fees. His business also does not have a license in TN, it is only listed as "in process", does that mean the business should not be doing home improvement work without the license? I just want to do the right thing for the sub contractors while also not getting financially screwed in the process by holding out that final payment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You are right in withholding payment to the general contractor until all of the subs are paid. The problem is probably that he doesn't have the money to pay the subs. Check with the Contractor license board to find out if he is a licensed contractor.
Answered on May 12th, 2017 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters