QUESTION

I have a neighbor who by building a pool has diverted the flow of water which could end up flooding my family room. What can I do?

Asked on Sep 24th, 2013 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
The Township gave him a permit but I do not think that they knew what would happen.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Get the building inspector out there, quick !!  Take photographs and/or video of what happens on a rainy day and ask the building inspector to issue a violation notice.  It could be a matter of regrading the property or re-directing the flow of down spouts or other drainage issues, but if the water is now flowing on to your property because of the pool, you have to get the town involved. 
Answered on Sep 25th, 2013 at 4:22 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters