QUESTION

I have liability insurance in Co for framing houses I recently got a c contractor liscence because the builder did not want to go thru the new testing

Asked on Jul 21st, 2014 on Construction Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
This means I will pull permits for him, I will do the same work and he will have contract with clients and I will work for him. What are my new liabilities? I f something goes wrong will a lawyer go after him as the contractor even if I am the contractor of record at building department. He has contractor liability insurance and each sub including me have liability for our work up to a million
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Castle Rock, CO
3 Awards
Base on your description the plan places you at significant risk.  By pulling the permits you are obligating to be the responsible contractor.  I would not count on the builder or subs indemnifying you if you are sued.  You should consult an attorney to discuss the specifics of this arragement and discuss methods of mitigating your risk.     Good Luck
Answered on Jul 21st, 2014 at 12:50 PM

Call Don at (303) 688-0944 or email at Reception@RobinsonandHenry.com This information is provided AS IS; and does not create Client Relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters