QUESTION

i just signed a home solar loan documents two days ago. We are seniors and decided to OPT OUT of the agreement after much thought. Not installed yet

Asked on Jan 27th, 2022 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
After much thought and calculations, we thought it may not be a smart decision to pay the solar company an average of $160 a month for 25 yrs. Besides, with our income we won't be able to take advantage of the Residential Tax Credit (Investment Tax Credit) on Form 5695.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consulting Attorney serving Sebastopol, CA
Partner at The Rowan Firm
1 Award
As a senior, you have 5 days from signing the contract to cancel it.  If you provided notice within that 5 days of your intention to terminate the contract, then it has been legally canceled and the solar company cannot pursue you for any money owed under the contract.
Answered on Mar 16th, 2022 at 1:40 PM

This forum is merely for seeking basic advice/consultation regarding legal matters. Any interaction between the answering lawyer and the person inquiring does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters