QUESTION

i worked for a construction company that went bankrupt. a customer is sueing everybody in the company . are we protected by any law ?

Asked on May 27th, 2014 on Construction Law - New York
More details to this question:
that we can not get sued for working for a corporation
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Garden City, NY
1 Award
Thank you for contacting us and I am sorry to hear about the legal situation. Your best bet would be to contact an employment lawyer (we are a medical malpractice firm) to work up this issue. I would think that it would only be the owners of the company typically but perhaps if there was any gross criminal activity the law may be different - again I would consult with an employment attorney as soon as you can. Thanks and good luck, Dr. Guy Regev.
Answered on Jun 16th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters