QUESTION

If I have already signed a contract with a roofing company and later find out that they are not insured, can I be sued for breech of contract?

Asked on May 14th, 2014 on Construction Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Just wondering what my legal rights are and how a judge might view this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Prospect, KY at Bob Donald, Lawyer PLLC
Update Your Profile
If they haven't started, tell them to go away. That they said they were insured and you are cancelling the contract.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2014 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters