QUESTION

if i sign a contract to have my roof and siding redone due to damage, can they only agree to the roof and not the siding costs that insurance will pay

Asked on Aug 25th, 2011 on Construction Law - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
The contractor is not bound by the estimate your insurance company got.  As you probably noticed, the adjuster was using software that came up with a number.  Your contractor probably uses the exact same estimating software, but is not required to bid the same amount. You may want to try getting a bid from another contractor.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2011 at 9:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters