QUESTION

i'm having a house built from the ground up. we signed on this project in August of 2018 and it is now 2020, the house still not complete. Can I sue?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2020 on Construction Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I'm having a house built from the ground up in Memphis tn. We signed on the house back in august of 2018 and here it is 2020 and the house still isnt complete. The builder gave us numerous of excuses which wasnt the issue. The issue was he was taking his time because he didnt have a team of workers, its him and his wife building the house together im guessing to save money. Can I sue the builder
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to read the contract that you signed with the builder to see what is says about the length of time to build the house. You can sue the builder to try and get some of your money back.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2020 at 9:08 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters