QUESTION

I''m the contractor listed on a builidng permit to develop a solar generating plant for a solar company.

Asked on Sep 10th, 2011 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
The solar company paid the building department fees (57 K), do I as the listed contractor own the permit and documents or does the solar compay who paided the fees?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Victor Obninsky
You probably signed a contract to build a plant which had more or less standard terms.  The underlying documents are owned by your client.   
Answered on Sep 14th, 2011 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters