QUESTION

In January 2007 I installed tile flooring in my condominium unit which was not against the Architectural Guidelines of the HOA.

Asked on Aug 19th, 2014 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
My downstairs neighbor was living there at the time and now, 7 years later, decided to file a complaint with the HOA that my floors were not installed properly and were loud. The HOA is supporting him and wants my paperwork, etc. which is so old I have shredded it. Isn't there a Statute of Limitations?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Litigation Attorney serving Anaheim, CA
2 Awards
Hi Karen, There is definitely an argument to be made that their claim is barred by the statute of limitations and or an equitable defense called laches. Did you receive HOA approval at the time that you installed the flooring?Thanks, Jon
Answered on Aug 19th, 2014 at 11:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters