QUESTION

In our contracts it states we follow NWFA guidelines. I have a client thats wants us to elaborate on the guidelines. Do i need to?

Asked on Jun 15th, 2016 on Construction Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to be able to tell him that legally all we have to put is we follow guidelines and that we do not need to explain every aspect of work being done.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Construction and Real Estate Attorney serving Burbank, CA at The Law Offices of Adam S. Warshaw, APC
Update Your Profile
Generally, if you cite specifications in a contract the other party has the right to see them.  As a business practice, if you want the client to be satisfied with your services, it makes sense to give the client the information.  I would suggest sending him a link to the web site for the association so he can analyze the guidelines for himself. 
Answered on Jul 07th, 2016 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters