QUESTION

install two 5 ton ac unit which is agaist our written contract of tow 3 ton Ac unit

Asked on Aug 03rd, 2013 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
my contractor and sub installed two ac unit in spring 2007. 2010 the 2 level need new new compressor had the same subcontractor replacing since it was still under the 5 year warranty so I paid labor$550. July2013 my 1 level AC is needs to replace. I have 5 different company to come to be shocked and state whoever installed 2 5 tons units did not do the correct. These two 5 ton unit is grossly oversize for a 3,000sq ft house. What I have right now should cooling a 11,000 sq ft house. I have call my contractor to come for 9 days and he still refuse to make correct himself or pay full or half to replace 2 ac units correctly. it been 9 day he lives 5 minutes away , still have not stop to inspect his mistake.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure what your complaint is.  Do the units work?  Is the house being cooled?  You complaining because of oversized units?  Is the claim that there is some excess cost you have incurred as a result?  If so, you will need to hire an expert who will be able to demonstrate the difference in the cooling capacity of the proper size compressor and the size compression that you have, the cost of each payment of loss you have suffered as a result of the oversized compressors being utilized.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters