QUESTION

Is it legal to store large construction materials on someone''s lawn/ property without their consent?

Asked on Jul 18th, 2012 on Construction Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A construction company stored large concrete blocks on my property, damaging my lawn. The company is renovating the road; however, my family was not notified that these blocks were going to be placed on our lawn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
no - its not "legal" to store those materials on your lawn.  however, if the company that stored the materials there is repairing your lawn, the "wrong" they have committed has been made "right".  you did not mention any other damages you had other than the construction company damaging your lawn.   If the renovations were to the road, it is possible that the concrete blocks were to be placed in an easement along side of the road and the company placed them on your property inadvertently.  You should be certain that the town you live in does not have an easement or right of way along your property. 
Answered on Jul 26th, 2012 at 8:49 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters