QUESTION

Is there a law in Franklin NH regarding the way a fence is to be erected?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2013 on Construction Law - New Hampshire
More details to this question:
Is it a requirement for the "pretty side" of the fence to face out? I live in a home where there is a pre-exhisting fence facing with the clean side of the fence facing my property. Can the neighbors require me to remove it or change the way the fence was erected?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Without a full read of the zoning regulations of Franklin, NH, my first guess would be no.  If the fence looks like a fence and is not a danger to anyone, I would doubt the City of Franklin would have any regulations as to the appearance of each side. I looked at http://www.franklinnh.org/Pages/FranklinNH_Bcomm/ZBA/Ordinances/ord and found nothing on topic regarding fence appearance.  If there is a fence requirement, it would be in the zoning regs.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2013 at 12:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters